privacy and disclosure

DISCLOSURE POLICY

This blog is written by Nicki Dobrzynski and Louise Edwards. For questions about this blog, please contact us using the CONTACT form tab at the bottom of this site.

While we do accept forms of advertising, sponsorship or other forms of compensation, sponsored content will be clearly identified as such and we always give our honest opinion.

We strive to protect our credibility and trust with our community. We only work with brands we personally believe in and which suit our audience.

The views and opinions expressed in this website are the bloggers’ own and any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated January 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Cottonwood & Co website, cottonwoodandco.com.

Cottonwood & Co is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collecting your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, when subscribing to the Cottonwood & Co newsletter, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name and email address.

Sharing your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Cottonwood & Co takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this privacy policy
Cottonwood & Co reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Cottonwood & Co reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Cottonwood & Co welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please email us using the contact form page.